Privacy policy - Get your shit sorted

Website Privacy Policy

Hi there! This website, getyourshitsorted.com.au, is owned and operated by Gecko Services Pty Ltd 59 099 950 008. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Doone Clifton

61 425768168

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. Gecko Services takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We choose to voluntarily comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Sensitive Information

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.

Some personal information such as your name, age, financial status, marital status, and health issues may be disclosed as you participate in our programs. Our policy is that any such information disclosed to us is to be kept confidential, by treating it with the same care as we do our own.

Please be aware that if such information is disclosed in a group setting, while we will do our best to emphasise the confidential nature of such discussions, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse of your personal or sensitive information by other participants.

We do not work with minors or collect sensitive information from people under the age of 18. Please take full responsibility for protecting your children by not sharing their sensitive information with us.

Personal Information

If you engage with us via this website, we may ask to collect some personal information from you, including:

  • your name and email address;

  • your geographic location (for meetups); and

  • broad information about your emotional, medical, legal and financial concerns (so that we can tailor our services to your needs).

Collection

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • email;

  • online groups; and

  • polls and surveys.

Professional Considerations

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, this may limit the usefulness of our services and programs to you.

Our confidentiality policy is that information is not shared with any third party unless you request it, it is considered necessary for the provision of our services or we are legally required to do so.

Use of Personal Information

We may collect your personal information:

  • to communicate with you about our services; and

  • to invoice you for services you have requested.

We may disclose your personal information if:

  • you ask us to; or

  • it is considered necessary for debt collection purposes.

It may become necessary while serving you to share some of your relevant personal information with:

  • 3rd party software and app providers;

  • 3rd party staff such as virtual assistants; and

  • 3rd party businesses such as debt collectors.

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

Although our preference is to choose software and communication suppliers that are based in Australia, we cannot always guarantee that your information stays in Australia.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Security

We employ reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your personal information by:

  • using reputable internet hosting, email software and app providers; and

  • providing clear guidelines to all staff and contractors around privacy.

Your personal information may also be stored with third-party providers, which will be managed under their security policy:

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from other participants to tell the story of Get Your Shit Sorted. You will not be able to be identified in these stories.

Access to Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available you.

Please contact Doone Clifton by email: doone@getyourshitsorted.com.au.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by emailing doone@getyourshitsorted.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Commissioner for privacy and data protection:

https://www.cpdp.vic.gov.au/menu-privacy/privacy-public/privacy-public-make-complaint

Notification of Change

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.